How many employees work at Cendres Metaux?

Cendres+Métaux SA has approximately 1,650 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Cendres Metaux’s total headcount has grown 2.9% from 1,604 employees in 2023 to 1,650 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 20232026Published August 2026

Is Cendres Metaux hiring right now?

Yes, Cendres Metaux is actively hiring. Cendres Metaux had 37 active job postings in 2026, a 25.9% decline from 2025 see job openings & hiring trends.

About Cendres Metaux’s Workforce

Cendres+Métaux SA is a Healthcare and Wellness Services company that employs 1,650 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1885, the company is headquartered in Bern, Switzerland.

Cendres Metaux's workforce has grown 2.9% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 1.6% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (37.6%), followed by Southern Europe (11.4%) and South America (10.2%).

Cendres Metaux's functional groups are Finance and Operations (50.2%), Engineering (30.6%), and Sales and Marketing (19.2%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 3.2%). The average salary is $45,181, ranging from a median of $54,000 in Western Europe to $15,000 in Central America and the Caribbean, up 1.7% year over year in 2026.

Cendres Metaux's active job postings fell 25.9% in 2026 to 37, with new postings per month climbing from 25 in 2023 to 30 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but improving.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Bern, Switzerland
Founded
1885
Industry
Healthcare and Wellness Services
Employees
1,650
YoY
-1.6% (-16)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Cendres Metaux. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Cendres Metaux Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Cendres Metaux annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Cendres Metaux had 1,650 employees in 2026, a 1.6% decline (-16) from 2025.
  • Cendres Metaux had 1,661 employees in 2025, a 1.0% decline (+13) from 2024.
  • Cendres Metaux had 1,648 employees in 2024, a 0.4% increase (+18) from 2023.
  • Cendres Metaux had 1,630 employees in 2023, a 1.2% increase (+47) from 2022.

Cendres Metaux's total workforce has grown from 1,604 employees in 2023 to 1,650 in 2026.

Cendres+Métaux SA quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q11,650-16-1.6%
2025Q41,661+13-1.0%
2025Q31,677+25+0.2%
2025Q21,668+23-0.1%
2025Q11,666+18+0.0%
2024Q41,648+18+0.4%
2024Q31,652+23+0.3%
2024Q21,645+41+1.4%
2024Q11,648+57+1.6%
2023Q41,630+47+1.2%
2023Q31,629+52+1.6%
2023Q21,604+39+0.9%

See Cendres Metaux's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Cendres Metaux Employee Count by Region (2026)

Western Europe accounts for the largest share of Cendres Metaux's global workforce with approximately 38% of total employees, followed by Southern Europe and South America.

Cendres Metaux employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Western Europe61637.6%
Southern Europe18711.4%
South America16810.2%
Central America and the Caribbean1348.2%
East Asia1086.6%
North America1066.5%
South Asia804.9%
Southeast Asia734.5%
Sub-Saharan Africa603.6%
Eastern Europe332.0%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Cendres Metaux Employee Count by Department (2026)

Cendres Metaux's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.2%), Engineering (30.6%), and Sales and Marketing (19.2%).

Cendres Metaux employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations72150.2%
Engineering44030.6%
Sales and Marketing27719.2%

Compare Cendres Metaux's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Cendres Metaux Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Cendres Metaux's average employee salary is $45,181 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.2x the global average. Pay is lowest in Central America and the Caribbean, at a median of $15,000.

Cendres Metaux median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Pacific Islands$72,000
North America$54,000
Western Europe$54,000
East Asia$39,000
Northern Europe$36,000
Eastern Europe$30,000
Southern Europe$29,000
Central and Western Asia$26,000
South America$17,000
North Africa$16,000
Central America and the Caribbean$15,000
Arab States$14,000
Southeast Asia$14,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$11,000
South Asia$5,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Cendres Metaux's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Cendres Metaux Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Cendres Metaux annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Cendres Metaux had 37 active job postings in 2026, a 25.9% decline (-11) from 2025.
  • Cendres Metaux had 48 active job postings in 2025, a 15.4% decline (-8) from 2024.
  • Cendres Metaux had 56 active job postings in 2024, a 10.2% decline (-6) from 2023.
  • Cendres Metaux had 62 active job postings in 2023, a 36.2% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 30 new roles/month, down from 43 in 2025 and 43 in 2024.

Cendres Metaux's active job postings fell 25.9% in 2026 to 37, with new postings per month climbing from 25 in 2023 to 30 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Cendres Metaux Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Cendres Metaux's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has improved year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Cendres Metaux

How fast is Cendres Metaux growing?
In 2026, Cendres Metaux's headcount shrank 1.6% to 1,650 employees, down from 1,666 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Cendres Metaux employees located?
Most Cendres Metaux employees are based in Western Europe (37.6% of headcount), followed by Southern Europe and South America.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Cendres Metaux?
The average employee salary at Cendres Metaux is approximately $45.2k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Cendres Metaux open per year?
In Q1 2026, Cendres Metaux opened 89 new job postings. In 2025, Cendres Metaux opened 517 new job postings — about 43 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Cendres Metaux founded and where is it headquartered?
Cendres Metaux was founded in 1885 and is headquartered in Bern, Switzerland.
Compare Cendres Metaux to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Cendres Metaux.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.