How many employees work at ETU?

ETU AB has approximately 96 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. ETU’s total headcount has declined 14.8% from 113 employees in 2023 to 96 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is ETU hiring right now?

Yes, ETU is actively hiring. ETU had 1 active job postings in 2026, a 66.7% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About ETU’s Workforce

ETU AB is a Professional Development Services company that employs 96 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 9th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1995, the company is headquartered in Goteborg, Sweden.

ETU's workforce has declined 14.8% from 2023 to 2026, down 19.4% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 96 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in East Asia (33.6%), followed by Northern Europe (25.6%) and North Africa (11.8%).

ETU's functional groups are Engineering (52.4%), Finance and Operations (29.5%), and Sales and Marketing (18.1%). The average salary is $43,079, ranging from a median of $52,000 in Northern Europe to $8,000 in Southeast Asia.

ETU's active job postings fell 66.7% in 2026 to 1. Overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Goteborg, Sweden
Founded
1995
Industry
Professional Development Services
Employees
96
YoY
-19.4% (-1)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for ETU. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

ETU Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of ETU annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • ETU had 96 employees in 2026, a 19.4% decline (-1) from 2025.
  • ETU had 106 employees in 2025, a 12.1% decline (+1) from 2024.
  • ETU had 105 employees in 2024, a 1.8% increase (+1) from 2023.
  • ETU had 104 employees in 2023, a 0.9% decline (-8) from 2022.

ETU's total workforce has declined from 113 employees in 2023 to 96 in 2026.

ETU AB quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q196-1-19.4%
2025Q4106+1-12.1%
2025Q397-11-13.4%
2025Q2106-1-3.0%
2025Q197-10-3.0%
2024Q4105+1+1.8%
2024Q3108-6-1.5%
2024Q2107-6-2.0%
2024Q1107-4+0.6%
2023Q4104-8-0.9%
2023Q3114-9+5.1%
2023Q2113+7+6.2%

See ETU's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

ETU Employee Count by Region (2026)

East Asia accounts for the largest share of ETU's global workforce with approximately 34% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and North Africa.

ETU employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
East Asia3233.6%
Northern Europe2425.6%
North Africa1111.8%
Southeast Asia88.0%
Western Europe33.6%
Sub-Saharan Africa33.0%
North America32.8%
Eastern Europe32.7%
Central and Western Asia22.2%
Pacific Islands22.1%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

ETU Employee Count by Department (2026)

ETU's employee groups are Engineering (52.4%), Finance and Operations (29.5%), and Sales and Marketing (18.1%).

ETU employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Engineering4552.4%
Finance and Operations2529.5%
Sales and Marketing1618.1%

Compare ETU's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

ETU Employee Salary by Region (2026)

ETU's average employee salary is $43,079 globally. Employees in Northern Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.2x the global average. Pay is lowest in Southeast Asia, at a median of $8,000.

ETU median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Northern Europe$52,000
Western Europe$43,000
East Asia$36,000
North Africa$14,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$8,000
Southeast Asia$8,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to ETU's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

ETU Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of ETU annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • ETU had 1 active job postings in 2026, a 66.7% decline (-1) from 2025.
  • ETU had 2 active job postings in 2025, a 66.7% increase (+1) from 2024.
  • ETU had 1 active job postings in 2024, a 150.0% decline (-6) from 2023.
  • ETU had 7 active job postings in 2023, a 111.1% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 1 new roles/month, up from 1 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.

ETU's active job postings fell 66.7% in 2026 to 1.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

ETU Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across ETU's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About ETU

How fast is ETU growing?
In 2026, ETU's headcount shrank 19.4% to 96 employees, down from 97 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are ETU employees located?
Most ETU employees are based in East Asia (33.6% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and North Africa.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at ETU?
The average employee salary at ETU is approximately $43.1k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does ETU open per year?
In Q1 2026, ETU opened 2 new job postings. In 2025, ETU opened 13 new job postings — about 1 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was ETU founded and where is it headquartered?
ETU was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Goteborg, Sweden.
Compare ETU to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about ETU.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.