United States Unlisted Funds: 16788588.FI

How many employees work at Government of The USA?

Government of the United States of America (16788588.FI) has approximately 3,911,367 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Government of The USA’s total headcount has declined 6.8% from 4,197,339 employees in 2023 to 3,911,367 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Government of The USA hiring right now?

Yes, Government of The USA is actively hiring. Government of The USA had 40,001 active job postings in 2026, a 52.1% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Government of The USA’s Workforce

Government of the United States of America (16788588.FI) is a Public Sector Management company that employs 3,911,367 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1787, the company is headquartered in Washington, Washington, D.C. and trades on the United States Unlisted Funds.

Government of The USA's workforce has declined 6.8% from 2023 to 2026, down 2.7% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 3,911,367 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (90.5%), followed by East Asia (1.9%) and Sub-Saharan Africa (1.5%).

Government of The USA's functional groups are Finance and Operations (50.4%), Engineering (25.2%), and Sales and Marketing (24.4%). The average salary is $83,715, ranging from a median of $77,000 in North America to $8,000 in South Asia.

Government of The USA's active job postings fell 52.1% in 2026 to 40,001, with new postings per month cooling from 103,300 in 2023 to 36,104 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
United States Unlisted Funds: 16788588.FI
Headquarters
Washington, Washington, D.C.
Founded
1787
Industry
Public Sector Management
Employees
3,911,367
YoY
-2.7% (-172,933)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Government of The USA. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Government of The USA Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Government of The USA annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Government of The USA had 3,911,367 employees in 2026, a 2.7% decline (-172,933) from 2025.
  • Government of The USA had 3,928,998 employees in 2025, a 3.1% decline (-208,261) from 2024.
  • Government of The USA had 4,137,259 employees in 2024, a 1.4% decline (-36,762) from 2023.
  • Government of The USA had 4,174,021 employees in 2023, a 1.2% decline (-9,136) from 2022.

Government of The USA's total workforce has declined from 4,197,339 employees in 2023 to 3,911,367 in 2026.

Government of the United States of America quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q13,911,367-172,933-2.7%
2025Q43,928,998-208,261-3.1%
2025Q33,958,832-192,734-3.0%
2025Q24,035,413-141,653-2.4%
2025Q14,084,300-79,138-1.8%
2024Q44,137,259-36,762-1.4%
2024Q34,151,566-26,886-1.4%
2024Q24,177,066-20,273-1.3%
2024Q14,163,438-11,262-1.2%
2023Q44,174,021-9,136-1.2%
2023Q34,178,452-14,895-1.2%
2023Q24,197,339-25,953-1.3%

See Government of The USA's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Government of The USA Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of Government of The USA's global workforce with approximately 91% of total employees, followed by East Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa.

Government of The USA employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America3,500,08390.5%
East Asia72,9581.9%
Sub-Saharan Africa57,5731.5%
South Asia47,5501.2%
Central America and the Caribbean43,0011.1%
Western Europe41,2761.1%
Southeast Asia17,4040.4%
Southern Europe15,9360.4%
Pacific Islands15,3550.4%
Northern Europe14,9830.4%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Government of The USA Employee Count by Department (2026)

Government of The USA's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.4%), Engineering (25.2%), and Sales and Marketing (24.4%).

Government of The USA employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations1,937,52550.4%
Engineering966,84525.2%
Sales and Marketing937,06724.4%

Compare Government of The USA's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Government of The USA Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Government of The USA's average employee salary is $83,715 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $8,000.

Government of The USA median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Antarctic$125,000
North America$77,000
Northern Europe$61,000
Pacific Islands$58,000
Western Europe$58,000
Central America and the Caribbean$38,000
Southern Europe$38,000
Arab States$36,000
East Asia$33,000
Eastern Europe$29,000
Central and Western Asia$22,000
South America$18,000
Southeast Asia$14,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$12,000
North Africa$11,000
South Asia$8,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Government of The USA's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Government of The USA Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Government of The USA annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Government of The USA had 40,001 active job postings in 2026, a 52.1% decline (+6,325) from 2025.
  • Government of The USA had 33,676 active job postings in 2025, a 89.3% decline (-54,377) from 2024.
  • Government of The USA had 88,053 active job postings in 2024, a 32.8% increase (+24,836) from 2023.
  • Government of The USA had 63,217 active job postings in 2023, a 2.1% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 36,104 new roles/month, down from 55,489 in 2025 and 96,117 in 2024.

Government of The USA's hiring is slowing: active job postings fell 52.1% in 2026 to 40,001, with new postings per month cooling from 103,300 in 2023 to 36,104 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Government of The USA Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Government of The USA's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Government of The USA

How fast is Government of The USA growing?
In 2026, Government of The USA's headcount shrank 2.7% to 3,911,367 employees, down from 4,084,300 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Government of The USA employees located?
Most Government of The USA employees are based in North America (90.5% of headcount), followed by East Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Government of The USA?
The average employee salary at Government of The USA is approximately $83.7k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Government of The USA open per year?
In Q1 2026, Government of The USA opened 108,312 new job postings. In 2025, Government of The USA opened 665,870 new job postings — about 55,489 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Government of The USA founded and where is it headquartered?
Government of The USA was founded in 1787 and is headquartered in Washington, Washington, D.C..
Compare Government of The USA to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Government of The USA.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.