Casablanca Stock Exchange: UMR

How many employees work at Groupe Unimer?

Groupe Unimer (UMR) has approximately 540 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Groupe Unimer’s total headcount has declined 10.4% from 603 employees in 2023 to 540 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About Groupe Unimer’s Workforce

Groupe Unimer (UMR) is a Food and Beverage company that employs 540 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 9th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1973, the company is headquartered in Casablanca, Morocco and trades on the Casablanca Stock Exchange.

Groupe Unimer's workforce has declined 10.4% from 2023 to 2026, though it is up 5.2% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 485 in 2025 Q4 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North Africa (97.9%), followed by Southern Europe (1.2%) and North America (0.6%).

Groupe Unimer's functional groups are Finance and Operations (49.5%), Engineering (30.6%), and Sales and Marketing (19.9%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 15.7%). The average salary is $12,351, ranging from a median of $55,000 in Southern Europe to $8,000 in North Africa, down 0.7% year over year in 2026.

Overall employee sentiment is neutral and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
Casablanca Stock Exchange: UMR
Headquarters
Casablanca, Morocco
Founded
1973
Industry
Food and Beverage
Employees
540
YoY
+5.2% (-18)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Groupe Unimer. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Groupe Unimer Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Groupe Unimer annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Groupe Unimer had 540 employees in 2026, a 5.2% increase (-18) from 2025.
  • Groupe Unimer had 485 employees in 2025, a 7.5% decline (-97) from 2024.
  • Groupe Unimer had 582 employees in 2024, a 2.8% increase (+4) from 2023.
  • Groupe Unimer had 578 employees in 2023, a 8.1% increase (+54) from 2022.

Groupe Unimer's total workforce has grown from 485 employees in 2025 to 540 in 2026. Groupe Unimer's headcount peaked at 624 in 2024 before declining in 2025 and recovering through 2026.

Groupe Unimer quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1540-18+5.2%
2025Q4485-97-7.5%
2025Q3516-48+2.8%
2025Q2604-20+3.0%
2025Q1558-36-4.7%
2024Q4582+4+2.8%
2024Q3564-6-0.3%
2024Q2624+21+1.6%
2024Q1594+36+3.5%
2023Q4578+54+8.1%
2023Q3570+37+6.6%
2023Q2603+17+6.0%

See Groupe Unimer's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Groupe Unimer Employee Count by Region (2026)

North Africa accounts for the largest share of Groupe Unimer's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by Southern Europe and North America.

Groupe Unimer employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North Africa52497.9%
Southern Europe71.2%
North America30.6%
Central America and the Caribbean10.3%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Groupe Unimer Employee Count by Department (2026)

Groupe Unimer's employee groups are Finance and Operations (49.5%), Engineering (30.6%), and Sales and Marketing (19.9%).

Groupe Unimer employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations26749.5%
Engineering16530.6%
Sales and Marketing10719.9%

Compare Groupe Unimer's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Groupe Unimer Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Groupe Unimer's average employee salary is $12,351 globally. Employees in Southern Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 4.5x the global average. Pay is lowest in North Africa, at a median of $8,000.

Groupe Unimer median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Southern Europe$55,000
North Africa$8,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Groupe Unimer's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Groupe Unimer Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Groupe Unimer's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Groupe Unimer

How fast is Groupe Unimer growing?
In 2026, Groupe Unimer's headcount grew 5.2% to 540 employees, down from 558 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Groupe Unimer employees located?
Most Groupe Unimer employees are based in North Africa (97.9% of headcount), followed by Southern Europe and North America.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Groupe Unimer?
The average employee salary at Groupe Unimer is approximately $12.4k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was Groupe Unimer founded and where is it headquartered?
Groupe Unimer was founded in 1973 and is headquartered in Casablanca, Morocco.
Compare Groupe Unimer to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Groupe Unimer.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.