How many employees work at Intasol Tailings?
Intasol Tailings (Pty) Ltd. has approximately 349 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Intasol Tailings’s total headcount has declined 4.2% from 364 employees in 2023 to 349 in 2026.
About Intasol Tailings’s Workforce
Intasol Tailings (Pty) Ltd. is an Energy and Resources company that employs 349 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2015, the company is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.
Intasol Tailings's workforce has declined 4.2% from 2023 to 2026, down 0.3% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 349 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Sub-Saharan Africa (96.8%), followed by South Asia (1.6%) and Northern Europe (1.2%).
Intasol Tailings's functional groups are Finance and Operations (41.5%), Sales and Marketing (34.3%), and Engineering (24.1%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 4.6%). The average salary is $20,569, highest in Sub-Saharan Africa at a median of $15,000.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Johannesburg, South Africa
- Founded
- 2015
- Industry
- Energy and Resources
- Employees
- 349
- YoY
- -0.3% (-16)
As of March 2026
Intasol Tailings workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Intasol Tailings. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsIntasol Tailings Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Intasol Tailings had 349 employees in 2026, a 0.3% decline (-16) from 2025.
- Intasol Tailings had 351 employees in 2025, a 0.3% increase (-14) from 2024.
- Intasol Tailings had 365 employees in 2024, a 4.4% increase from 2023.
- Intasol Tailings had 365 employees in 2023, a 0.1% increase (+8) from 2022.
Intasol Tailings's total workforce has declined from 364 employees in 2023 to 349 in 2026.
Intasol Tailings (Pty) Ltd. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 349 | -16 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 351 | -14 | +0.3% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 357 | -5 | +2.5% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 364 | +3 | +3.5% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 365 | +7 | +5.4% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 365 | +0 | +4.4% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 362 | -5 | +1.0% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 361 | -3 | +1.0% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 358 | +0 | -0.9% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 365 | +8 | +0.1% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 367 | +5 | -0.1% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 364 | -1 | -1.5% |
See Intasol Tailings's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataIntasol Tailings Employee Count by Region (2026)
Sub-Saharan Africa accounts for the largest share of Intasol Tailings's global workforce with approximately 97% of total employees, followed by South Asia and Northern Europe.
Intasol Tailings employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 336 | 96.8% |
| South Asia | 6 | 1.6% |
| Northern Europe | 4 | 1.2% |
| Western Europe | 1 | 0.4% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataIntasol Tailings Employee Count by Department (2026)
Intasol Tailings's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.5%), Sales and Marketing (34.3%), and Engineering (24.1%).
Intasol Tailings employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 142 | 41.5% |
| Sales and Marketing | 117 | 34.3% |
| Engineering | 82 | 24.1% |
Compare Intasol Tailings's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataIntasol Tailings Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Intasol Tailings's average employee salary is $20,569 globally. Employees in Sub-Saharan Africa receive the highest compensation.
Intasol Tailings median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | $15,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Intasol Tailings's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataSimilar Companies
Similar Energy and Resources Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Intasol Tailings
- How fast is Intasol Tailings growing?
- In 2026, Intasol Tailings's headcount shrank 0.3% to 349 employees, down from 365 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Intasol Tailings employees located?
- Most Intasol Tailings employees are based in Sub-Saharan Africa (96.8% of headcount), followed by South Asia and Northern Europe.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Intasol Tailings?
- The average employee salary at Intasol Tailings is approximately $20.6k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- When was Intasol Tailings founded and where is it headquartered?
- Intasol Tailings was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.
- Compare Intasol Tailings to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Intasol Tailings.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.