How many employees work at Mellis?
Mellis, Inc. has approximately 84 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Mellis’s total headcount has grown 121.2% from 38 employees in 2023 to 84 in 2026.
Is Mellis hiring right now?
Yes, Mellis is actively hiring. Mellis had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 120.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Mellis’s Workforce
Mellis, Inc. is an Information Technology Services company that employs 84 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 6th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1990, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
Mellis's workforce has grown 121.2% from 2023 to 2026, up 3.0% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (73.4%), followed by East Asia (8.5%) and Southern Europe (5.9%).
Mellis's functional groups are Engineering (44.3%), Finance and Operations (36.4%), and Sales and Marketing (19.3%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 20.7%). The average salary is $120,695, ranging from a median of $153,000 in North America to $9,000 in Southern Europe, up 2.5% year over year in 2026.
Mellis's active job postings fell 120.0% in 2026 to 2.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, California
- Founded
- 1990
- Industry
- Information Technology Services
- Employees
- 84
- YoY
- +3.0% (+13)
As of March 2026
Mellis workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Mellis. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsMellis Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Mellis had 84 employees in 2026, a 3.0% increase (+13) from 2025.
- Mellis had 75 employees in 2025, a 1.9% increase (+5) from 2024.
- Mellis had 70 employees in 2024, a 3.1% increase (+16) from 2023.
- Mellis had 54 employees in 2023, a 11.6% increase (+18) from 2022.
Mellis's total workforce has grown from 38 employees in 2023 to 84 in 2026.
Mellis, Inc. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 84 | +13 | +3.0% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 75 | +5 | +1.9% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 75 | +19 | +2.9% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 78 | +7 | -14.2% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 71 | +15 | +7.1% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 70 | +16 | +3.1% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 56 | +17 | +7.9% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 71 | +33 | +31.0% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 56 | +20 | +6.0% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 54 | +18 | +11.6% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 39 | +12 | +5.0% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 38 | +11 | +8.6% |
See Mellis's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataMellis Employee Count by Region (2026)
North America accounts for the largest share of Mellis's global workforce with approximately 73% of total employees, followed by East Asia and Southern Europe.
Mellis employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 61 | 73.4% |
| East Asia | 7 | 8.5% |
| Southern Europe | 5 | 5.9% |
| South Asia | 3 | 3.6% |
| South America | 3 | 3.5% |
| Central and Western Asia | 2 | 2.0% |
| Southeast Asia | 1 | 1.5% |
| Western Europe | 1 | 1.5% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataMellis Employee Count by Department (2026)
Mellis's employee groups are Engineering (44.3%), Finance and Operations (36.4%), and Sales and Marketing (19.3%).
Mellis employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 37 | 44.3% |
| Finance and Operations | 31 | 36.4% |
| Sales and Marketing | 16 | 19.3% |
Compare Mellis's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataMellis Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Mellis's average employee salary is $120,695 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in Southern Europe, at a median of $9,000.
Mellis median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $153,000 |
| Southern Europe | $9,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Mellis's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataMellis Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Mellis had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 120.0% decline (-1) from 2025.
- Mellis had 3 active job postings in 2025, a 90.9% decline (-5) from 2024.
- Mellis had 8 active job postings in 2024, a 90.9% increase (+5) from 2023.
- Mellis had 3 active job postings in 2023, a 200.0% increase from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, down from 2 in 2025 and 3 in 2024.
Mellis's active job postings fell 120.0% in 2026 to 2.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataSimilar Companies
Similar Information Technology Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Mellis
- How fast is Mellis growing?
- In 2026, Mellis's headcount grew 3.0% to 84 employees, up from 71 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Mellis employees located?
- Most Mellis employees are based in North America (73.4% of headcount), followed by East Asia and Southern Europe.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Mellis?
- The average employee salary at Mellis is approximately $120.7k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Mellis open per year?
- In Q1 2026, Mellis opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Mellis opened 26 new job postings — about 2 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Mellis founded and where is it headquartered?
- Mellis was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
- Compare Mellis to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Mellis.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.